4 December 2014

Trick Eye Museum (Singapore) @ RWS


Okay, I'm not exactly the most creative person in the world. In fact, I'm nowhere near.
(Try guessing what my occupation is and you'll understand, haha!)
However still, I was most excited to receive an invitation to the Trick Eye Museum!
Read on for tips on visiting the museum and reference of some of the most creative shots by the people who attended that day :)


Trick Eye is short for ‘Trick of the eye’, which refers to an art technique that turns two-dimensional paintings into three-dimensional images through the use of optical illusions. With that, 2D paintings on the museum walls, floors and ceilings appear to pop out of the surface and come to life. Visitors are more than welcome to explore the various themed galleries with their eyes, hands and even cameras. Step inside the paintings to complete a visual narrative with your creative poses, and watch a “tricky” story unfold before your camera. At Trick Eye Museum, you’ll be creating unforgettable memories with friends and family amid fun and laughter, with a dash of educational and cultural enrichment.

***

TIPS

Trick Eye Museum Singapore: Tips for taking best photos


Example of photo point:


(http://www.tsetsk.com)


Stand ON the footprint label!

✖ example
(me not standing and covering the footprint point!)



✓ example
(stand and cover the footprint label)




Follow the illustrations when you're unsure.

(http://www.tsetsk.com)

Otherwise, you'll end up doing awkward things like this:


(climbing into the monster's mouth?? O.o lmao!)

This is much better.



Wear comfy attire. 
Shorts/pants/berms/rompers would be good! As there will be a lot of climbing up & down, lying on the ground and what's not.
Paired with flats/slippers that is comfortable to walk/climb in and easy to remove :)

My ootd for the event:


Bring a fully-charged camera!
There's no exact need for DSLR or any digital camera, a phone would do just fine too.
Regardless, just make sure your photo-taking device is fully charged! (Best if you can bring extra batteries or portable chargers along).

Travel light and bring minimal belongings
You won't want your belongings to "photobomb" your photos. 
And pity the poor photographer/friend who has to lug your heavy stuff and at the same time try to take good photos with any hand shakes. Hmm..

Cater 3-4 hours for the visit
I took around 2 hours in the museum and didn't "complete" all the photo stations.
If you're planning your itinerary, do allow 3-4 hours for this activity. Especially on weekends or peak hours, there are usually long queues.
More time catered also makes you feel more relaxed (no need to hurry) and more creative (hopefully!) haha.

***

The museum is divided into 6 family-based zones.
How one zone area generally looks like:



World of Masterpieces













Safari Kingdom









Stars of Circus







Dreams of fairytale

















Love in Winter





Adventure Discovery











***

Nice shots from some of the bloggers who visited the Trick Eye Museum.


*http://thenicethoughts.blogspot.sg/2014/10/trick-eye-museum-singapore.html


http://hpility.blogspot.sg/2014/10/my-freedom-world-at-trick-eye-museum.html




http://www.sweetmemoirs.com/2014/10/10-of-many-reasons-why-we-love-trick.html#.VDEIR_mSz3Y


http://pearlywerkz.blogspot.sg/2014/10/event-by-tin-trip-to-trick-eye-museum.html

IMG_9356
http://secretnudges.blogspot.sg/


http://www.kattytan.com/2014/10/trick-eye-museum-review.html


http://mons-diary.blogspot.sg/2014/10/media-invite-rws-trick-eye-museum-with.html


http://www.limgw.blogspot.sg/


http://uyuteaparty.blogspot.sg/2014/10/tinboost-x-trickeye-museum.html


http://rygohxx.blogspot.sg/


http://wabbithan.blogspot.sg/

IMG_6222
https://followmywanders.wordpress.com/2014/10/02/trickeyemuseum/


http://fortefelicity.blogspot.sg/


http://leechietheleech.blogspot.sg/



Trick Eye Museum (Singapore)

Waterfront @ Resorts World Sentosa 
26 Sentosa Gateway #01-43/44 
Singapore 098138

Number
+ 65 65778888

Opening hours
Mon - Sun: 10am - 9pm

Website
http://www.rwsentosa.com/language/enUS/Homepage/Attractions/TrickeyeMuseum

Tickets price
Child (4-12): $20 
Adult (13-59): $25 
Seniors (60 & above): $20

Directions/map here:


Thank you to TIN & Trick Eye Museum for having us!

5 comments:

  1. Looks pretty fun~ You got me turning my phone all sorts of angles just to figure out how that trick was done lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice post :) thanks for the link btw! :) www.mons-diary.blogspot.sg

    ReplyDelete
  3. Pamela (uyuteaparty) here! Thanks for liking my blog! Found this post through my stats heehee

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello, thank you for visiting Trick Eye Museum and hope you had great time with us. We would like to share some of your photo at TEM in our blog for English speakers (http://trickeye.blogspot.com). If it's ok with you, please let us know. Thank you! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No problem, please go ahead! :)

      Delete